Junior Associate | Civil Law, IP & Immigration
Mariam Chikhradze serves as a Junior Associate at our law office since 2017. Her practice area includes registration of corporate and non-commercial legal entities, researching legal issues, drafting and analyzing various legal documents among others in civil and corporate law, immigration, intellectual property and commercial arbitration.
Prior to joining BLC, Mariam served at the Analytic Department of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. During 2015-2016, she held the position of an in-house counsel at Socar Energy (Tbilisi Office). During her studies at Free University of Tbilisi, Mariam became the winner, as well as the author of  Best Written Legal Memorandum, of EU Law Moot Court Competition held by Ministry of Justice of Georgia and participated in various competitions on national as well as international level, such as “Young Lawyers for The Constitutional Rights”, organized by the Foundation for the Support of Legal Education of Georgian Young Lawyers Association, Moot Court Competition on Trafficking in Persons and William C. Vis International Moot Court Competition in International Commercial Arbitration (23rd Annual) held in Vienna, Austria, in 2016. Following the extensive mooting experience, Mariam herself coached the following generation of Free University team for the 24th William C. Vis International Moot Court.
• Bachelor’s Degree, Free University of Tbilisi, Faculty of Law (2016);
• Certificate of completion of Innovative Program of Business law (National Centre for Commercial Law), Free University of Tbilisi (2014);