Ms. Rusa Tchkuaseli serves as a Head of M&A, Banking and Finance Practice at our law office. Her practice areas include maritime shipping & chartering, general business & corporate law, corporate financing, commercial arbitration and litigation.
Ms. Tchkuaseli joined our law office in 2009. Her area of practice includes advising the clients on complex matters of corporate and commercial law, structuring the cross-border investments, advising on debt and equity financing, acting as a lead counsel in various M&A arrangement. Ms. Tchkuaseli has experience in working on variety of transactions in financial sector, including the capital market deals. With her major in international carriage of goods, Ms. Tchkuaseli advises clients on various matters related to maritime shipping, cargo claims, ship arrest and detention, etc.
Ms. Tchkuaseli holds LL.M. Degree in Maritime Shipping Law from University of Oslo, Norway (2013), Masters Degree in Civil Law from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (2012) and Bachelors Degree in Jurisprudence from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (2009’ Magna Cum Laude). Ms. Tchkuaseli has successfully graduated from non-degree studied in European Union Law at the Law Faculty of Vilnius University, Lithuania (2008).
Ms. Tchkuaselis publications include an article “Binding Third Parties to Maritime Arbitration, Incorporation of Charterparty Arbitration Clause into Bill of Lading by Reference“  in MarIus, Scandinavian Institute of Maritime Law No.429 (Oslo, 2013). She was a member of the team which prepared the Georgian version of ICCAs Guide to the Interpretation of the 1958 New York Convention on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards.
Ms. Tchkuaseli has successfully passed Georgian Bar Exam in 2011 and is a member of Georgian Bar Association.
With native Georgian, Ms. Tchkuaseli is fluent in English and Russian languages.