Mr. Irakli Gvilia serves as a Head of IP Practice at our law office. His practice areas include Corporate, M&A, Intellectual Property, Investment, Project Financing and Energy Law matters.
Prior to joining BLC in 2011, Mr. Gvilia served as a corporate lawyer at JSC Alliance Group Holding and as a board member for its Microfinance and Leasing subsidiaries. Before he was admitted to US law school Mr. Gvilia served as a lawyer at JSC CreditInfo Georgia.
Mr. Gvilia holds LL.M. Degree in Commerce and Technology from University of New Hampshire School of Law ( NH, USA 2010); Diploma with Honors from the Department of International Law and International Relations, Tbilisi State University, (Tbilisi, 2005). After graduation from a law school Mr. Gvilia served as an intern at Silverberg, Goldman & Bikoff, LLP a Washington DC leading IP law firm and participated in many activities: NH moot court competitions, Washington DC Bar IP trainings and Washington IP law firms round tables.
Mr. Gvilia completed Certified Financial Manager program from Free University of Georgia in July 2016.
Mr. Gvilia has successfully passed Georgian Bar Exam in November 2013 and Patent and Trademark Attorney Exam in June 2013.
With native Georgian, Mr. Gvilia is fluent in English and Russian Languages, as well as has basic knowledge of Spanish.