In 2018, we celebrated the 18th anniversary of successful legal practice. BLC was established in 2000 by the attorneys educated in Georgia and the United States of America and experienced in different fields of law. Our company grew together with Georgian market and businesses. We have provided legal services to the very first direct investors, multinational companies, international organizations, financial institutions, foreign Embassies and diplomats, NGOs and Georgian companies.
Currently BLC is the leading law-firm in number of areas of law, true cornerstones of our legal services are: banking and finance law, tax law, corporate transactions and struc- tures, real estate, energy, civil and administrative litigations.
Partners and associates of BLC, educated in the prominent schools of US and EU, have predetermined the Western orientation of the company, its highest ethical standards, diligence and dedication to its clients and legal profession. BLC is the only Georgian law firm with international practice operating the branch in Batumi (The Autonomous Republic of Adjara) and number of correspondents in the neighboring Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia and Ukraine.
Through our practice, we have worked in collaboration with prominent international practices, a few examples of which are: Slaughter & May, Baker & McKenzie, White & Case, etc.
We have carried out many successful litigations and arbitrations, provided our clients with comprehensive due diligence studies, have been engaged in large and medium transactions involving mergers and acquisitions. Through its associates and experts, BLC has provided services in the family law matters, inheritance, criminal and administrative matters. BLC has been largely involved in privatizations and auctions, carried out by the Georgian government
Two Georgian lawyers educated in the United States established BLC in early 2000. BLC Law Office initially operated under the name Business and Legal Consulting (B-LEG). The Company was renamed in 2003 and currently is managed by five partners Alexander Bolkvadze, Ketti Kvartskhava, Giorgi Batlidze, Tamta Ivanishvili and Lasha Uplisashvili. BLC has the largest team of Senior Associates and Associates in Georgia.
Company operates a head office in the capital of Georgia – Tbilisi and a branch in Batumi, a city on the Black Sea and a second largest industrial center in Georgia.
BLC Law Office grew together with Georgian businesses and economy. We serve local and international clients, multinational companies, international organizations, financial institutions, foreign Embassies and diplomatic missions. We value loyalty of our long-standing clients. Indeed, our experience on the local market and the ability to adapt to the particular needs of our clients, are the qualities that are hardest to replace.