Georgian Judges Improve Understanding of Contract and Tort law
On April 16-17, USAID’s Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP) arranged for George Batlidze, a partner in the leading Georgian law firm BLC and JILEP Legal Education Advisor Dr. George Vashakidze, to deliver an intensive, two-day training to ten Georgian judges in Georgian contract and tort law.
In addition to providing concrete explanations for how the current legal framework is constructed, the training explored similarities and discrepancies in contract and tort claims that have importance for commercial law practice. The trainers used cases from Georgian and European courts to illustrate their points. During the course of the training, participants also discussed how the Civil Code could be more effectively applied to address contract and tort claims.
Discussion with the judges showed that there is much more that can be done to improve commercial law and practice and help make the Georgian business climate more predictable.