BLC Law Office hosted the largest International Legal Forum ever held in Georgia
On June 17-20, 2005 BLC Law Office hosted the inaugural, 10th anniversary of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia (ECA) legal Forum.
The forum was attended by over 150 leading lawyers from Central and Eastern Europe as well as by the lawyers from the international law firms, such as: Baker & McKenzie, Clifford Chance, Freshfields, White & Case, Linklaters, Shearman & Sterling, etc. Partners of the large foreign and international legal practices from London, Paris, Frankfurt, Rome, Warsaw, Kiev, Moscow and other offices gathered together to discuss the legal challenges and exchange professional experience.
“The purpose of the conference is to establish the dialogue between local legal community and the invited delegates from different countries. Never before has Georgia hosted the legal Forum of this caliber!"- Partner of BLC law Office, Mr. Alexander Bolkvadze stated.
Inhouse counsels of the multinational companies, such as: Walt Disney Company, Hewlett Packard, Johnson & Johnson, Abbott Laboratories and others also joined the conference to explore our country's legal framework and the investment potential.
Previous 9 forums, held in Kiev, Baku, St. Petersburg, Minsk, Almaty, Yerevan and Vienna demonstrated the further need for exchanging opinions and experience among lawyers from various jurisdictions.
Apart from practicing lawyers, public and private officials and heads of international professional organizations spoke at the forum. Chairman of the International Bar Association gave an inspiring speech, along with the Deputy Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development - Ms. Keti Bochorishvili, Deputy Minister of Justice – Mr. Gocha Lortkipanidze, the Chairman of the Bar Association - Mr. Zaza Khatiashvili, Professor of Law – Giorgi Jugeli. The speakers drew attention at the legal novelties, as well as the specifics of Georgian legal and business environment, investment potential, etc.
“We do hope that as a result of the forum more lawyers worldwide have better knowledge of the Georgian legal environment. It was a very successful event where Georgia was viewed by legal professionals from many positive angles. We are proud and fortunate for hosting the landmark event in the professional history of Georgia” – underlined the partner of BLC Ketti Kvartskhava.