BLC Law Office has received the top position within the main legal directory - Chambers Global
One of the leading law firms, BLC Law Office has received the top position in General Business Law practice within the main legal directory - Chambers Global. BLC has once again been recognized within Band 1, i.e., the highest tier among the rankings.
“Well-regarded practice with outstanding expertise in the energy industry, regularly participating in large-scale infrastructure projects. Provides full-scope corporate and financial advice on M&A in industry sectors such as food, pharmaceuticals and real estate. Regularly instructed by local and international investment banks, financial institutions, including brokerage houses, and big corporate names. Boasts extensive expertise in capital markets and regularly advises clients on Eurobond offerings. Assists with financial regulatory issues.”
Chambers Global regarding the partners of BLC:
•  Alexander Bolkvadze has significant experience on a broad scope of corporate and financial matters.
•  Giorgi Batlidze is experienced in advising on corporate matters as well as financing and capital markets mandates. He also assists with contentious matters.
•  Ketti Kvartskhava is a market-leading lawyer with significant expertise in transactional matters as well as project financing. She is highly respected in litigation, with experience in handling international arbitration cases and domestic commercial disputes as well as contentious tax matters.
•  Tamta Ivanishvili regularly advises financial institutions and corporates on financing and capital markets matters. She also offers transactional M&A experience and handles corporate and commercial disputes.