BLC Law Office - top tier law firm by The Legal 500 EMEA 2021 edition
BLC Law Office has once again recognized as one of the leading law firms in Georgia by The Legal 500 EMEA 2021 edition. BLC holds the position in tier 1 in the Commercial, Corporate and M&A, Dispute Resolution and Real Estate and Construction (and Projects).
Legal 500 about BLC:
“The practice at BLC Law Office handles complex and innovative transactions in Georgia, as well as at a cross-border level for both local and international clients.”
“The team at BLC Law Office is led by experienced litigator Ketti Kvartskhava, who acts as lead counsel in high-profile tax, civil and administrative cases as well as international arbitrations handled by the firm, and Giorgi Batlidze who is a central figure in the firm's IP practice. Tamta Ivanishvili is involved in high-profile litigations and arbitrations handled by the firm and is one of the very few litigators in Georgia who has experience in representing clients in the European Court of Human Rights.”
“BLC Law Office has with a 'unique capacity for handling rather difficult matters in the shortest period of time'. The team acts for local and international developers, financiers and state authorities on a variety of different projects, offering corporate, commercial, contractual and regulatory assistance. The team has assisted with the construction of hotels and hospitality projects, golf clubs and multi-functional buildings as well as several large energy development projects. Alexander Bolkvadze, Ketti Kvartskhava, Giorgi Batlidze, Tamta Ivanishvili and Lasha Uplisashvili all lead on deals.”