Bakur Japaridze is practicing law since 2017. He joined BLC in 2020 as a Paralegal and was promoted to the position of Junior Associate in 2021. His practice area includes matters of energy law, real estate, debt & equity financing. Furthermore, along with the litigation team of BLC, Bakur is often involved in complex disputes in energy, construction, corporate and labour law.
Prior to joining BLC, he served as an in-house lawyer in one of the leading Georgian holding companies of the distribution and retail sector – Premium Foods Group and Gastronome. His working experience also includes working as a junior associate in CCLA, a local law firm in Georgia, where he used to consult clients with regard to corporate and labour law issues. In addition, he served as an intern at the Tbilisi Arbitration Institution where his main duties included processing the case files and supporting the tribunal.
Bakur is also active academically. He was an assistant researcher in the non-governmental organization Prince David Institute for Law, where he used to conduct legal research and assist a researcher in writing of legal literature. Bakur was actively involved in drafting the new commentary to the Civil Code of Georgia – Book III, which covers the general part of the law of obligations. In addition, he was an invited trainer at the Training Center of Justice of Georgia where he trained citizens on various legal topics.
• Master’s Degree, Tbilisi State University (2020);
• Non-degree studies, Lille Catholic University (exchange program), France (2019);
• Bachelor’s Degree, Tbilisi State University (2017);
• Admitted to the Georgian Bar;