Marika Gurgenidze joined BLC in 2020 as a Junior Associate. Marika’s practice area includes Contracts Law, Commercial Law, Labour Law, and Corporate Law.
As a lawyer, Marika has been engaged in legal practice since 2018. Prior to that, she interned at the Tbilisi Court of Appeals, the Ministry of Finance of Georgia and several local law firms. She has experience in advising clients on complex matters of corporate law, contracts and labour law. She graduated from the Tbilisi State University and from the Free University of Tbilisi, both with honors. Her Master’s thesis was about protecting the interests of unitholders in investment funds.
During her studies, Marika successfully participated in various conferences, legal projects and competitions. She is a winner of various moot court competitions, including Moot Court and Mediation in Labor Law. She also passed the Georgian Bar Exam in civil law in 2019, where she received one of the best results.
Marika is also active academically. She is a mentor-researcher in drafting the Georgian Labour Code Commentary (Handbook) organized by the New Vision University in partnership with the UN agency - International Labour Organization (ILO).
• Master’s Degree (cum laude), Free University of Tbilisi (2021);
• Non-degree studies, University of Tartu (exchange program), Estonia (2018-2019);
• Bachelor’s Degree (cum laude), Tbilisi State University (2019);
• Affiliated Certificate Course in Copyright (CopyrightX), Harvard Law School and Tbilisi State University (2019);
• Admitted to the Georgian Bar;